This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices for the website located at www.execsecurity.com.au and/orwww.executivesecuritysolutions.com.au (“Website”), owned and operated by Executive Security Solutions Pty Ltd (ACN 119 213 964) (“ESS” or “we” or “us”). It sets out matters relating to the collection, use, disclosure and storage by us of personal information relating to our clients and customers (“Client” or “Customer” or “you”). In this Privacy Policy, “personal information” has the same meaning as in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

ESS respects and values the privacy or our Clients and Customers and complies with the national Privacy Principles as applied by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in respect of Clients’ and Customers’ personal information.

1. COLLECTION

1.1 ESS will not collect personal information unless the information is necessary for:

(a) providing data and reviews on the Website;
(b) our internal management needs; or
(c) our marketing activities,
unless you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of that personal information for another
specific purpose.

1.2 ESS will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably
intrusive way.

1.3 At or before the time ESS collects personal information about an individual from the individual,
ESS will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is aware of:
(a) the identity of ESS and how to contact ESS;
(b) the fact that you are able to gain access to the information;
(c) the purposes for which the information is collected;
(d) organisations (or the types of organisations) to which ESS usually discloses information of
that kind;
(e) any law that requires the particular information to be collected; and
(f) the main consequences (if any) if all or part of the information is not provided.

1.4 ESS will act to protect your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles
or an industry privacy code.

1.5 ESS may disclose relevant personal information to external organisations that assist us to provide
our products and services.

2. WHY ESS COLLECTS PERSONAL INFORMATION

2.1 We collect personal information so that we may:
(a) administer our Client and Customer relationships; and
(b) provide Clients and Customers with the products and services they request.

2.2 Personal information may also be used for:
(a) marketing and research activities;
(b) monitoring and evaluating products and services;
(c) gathering and aggregating information for statistical, prudential, actuarial and research
purposes; and
(d) assisting Clients and Customers with queries.

3. QUALITY

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or
disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

4. OPENNESS

4.1 We have set out in this document our policies on the management of personal information. We will
make this document available to anyone who asks for it.

5. HOTJAR TRACKING

We use Hotjar to better understand our users’ needs and to optimise this service and experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users’ experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback.

Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behaviour and their devices. This includes a device’s IP address (processed during your session and stored in a de-identified form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), and the preferred language used to display our website. Hotjar stores this information on our behalf in a pseudonymised user profile. Hotjar is contractually forbidden to sell any of the data collected on our behalf.

For further details, please see the ‘about Hotjar’ section of Hotjar’s support site.”

Why Choose ESS?

At ESS we’re equipped with highly trained security personnel, industry-leading technology and AI, and are backed by our Grade-A1 Security Operations Centre (SOC). Our comprehensive and tailored security solutions are designed to ensure the safety and security of your business or home. We pride ourselves on our exceptional customer service and dedication to keeping your security measures optimised, cost-effective, and up-to-date.