Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices for the website located at www.execsecurity.com.au and/orwww.executivesecuritysolutions.com.au (“Website”), owned and operated by Executive Security Solutions Pty Ltd (ACN 119 213 964) (“ESS” or “we” or “us”). It sets out matters relating to the collection, use, disclosure and storage by us of personal information relating to our clients and customers (“Client” or “Customer” or “you”). In this Privacy Policy, “personal information” has the same meaning as in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

ESS respects and values the privacy or our Clients and Customers and complies with the national Privacy Principles as applied by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in respect of Clients’ and Customers’ personal information.

1. COLLECTION

1.1 ESS will not collect personal information unless the information is necessary for:

(a) providing data and reviews on the Website;
(b) our internal management needs; or
(c) our marketing activities,
unless you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of that personal information for another
specific purpose.

1.2 ESS will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably
intrusive way.

1.3 At or before the time ESS collects personal information about an individual from the individual,
ESS will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is aware of:
(a) the identity of ESS and how to contact ESS;
(b) the fact that you are able to gain access to the information;
(c) the purposes for which the information is collected;
(d) organisations (or the types of organisations) to which ESS usually discloses information of
that kind;
(e) any law that requires the particular information to be collected; and
(f) the main consequences (if any) if all or part of the information is not provided.

1.4 ESS will act to protect your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles
or an industry privacy code.

1.5 ESS may disclose relevant personal information to external organisations that assist us to provide
our products and services.

2. WHY ESS COLLECTS PERSONAL INFORMATION

2.1 We collect personal information so that we may:
(a) administer our Client and Customer relationships; and
(b) provide Clients and Customers with the products and services they request.

2.2 Personal information may also be used for:
(a) marketing and research activities;
(b) monitoring and evaluating products and services;
(c) gathering and aggregating information for statistical, prudential, actuarial and research
purposes; and
(d) assisting Clients and Customers with queries.

3. QUALITY

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or
disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

4. OPENNESS

4.1 We have set out in this document our policies on the management of personal information. We will
make this document available to anyone who asks for it.

4.2 On request by a person, we will take reasonable steps to let the person know, generally, what sort
of personal information we hold, for what purposes, and how we collects, holds, uses and
discloses that information.

5. SECURITY

5.1 We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss
and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

5.2 We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no
longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed under Clause 2
above.

6. CUSTOMER’S CONSENT

By viewing the Website and/or subscribing to the newsletter, you authorise and consent to ESS

collecting, using and disclosing personal information about you as described in this Privacy Policy,
including the transfer of that personal information.

7. PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURITY

We are committed to keeping secure the personal information our Clients and Customers provide
to us. We take all reasonable precautions to protect the personal information we hold about our
Clients and Customers from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or
disclosure.

8. ACCESS AND CORRECTION AND INQUIRIES

8.1 You can request us to provide you with access to personal information we hold about you, subject

to exceptions in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An access charge may apply.

8.2 Please contact us if any of the details you have provided change.

8.3 If you become aware that the information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, or outdated,
please inform us so that we can correct it.

9. CONTACTING ESS

If you have any queries in relation to this Privacy Policy, if you would like more details of what sort
of personal information ESS holds, or if you would like to request access to your personal
information or have a complaint about a breach of privacy, then you should contact ESS as follows:
ESS Legal
Address: PO Box 68, Caulfield South, VICTORIA, 3162, AUSTRALIA
Email: privacy@execsecurity.com.au
Phone: +61 3 9577 6666

10. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

ESS reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Changes are effective upon
posting on the Website. You should periodically visit this page to review the current terms of this
Privacy Policy.